Data Privacy Statement for Job Applicants

 

Data Privacy Statement

(Job Applicants)

 

Your data privacy is important to us. We will handle your personal data in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA Act”). With this Statement, we would like to explain to you how we will use your information when applying for a job through our online job portal.

 

Personal Data refers to all types of personal information relating to you. Personal Information (on its own or when put together with other information) allows the holder of the information to identify you. It includes both recorded in material form and not.

 

Who is responsible for your personal data?

We, Holcim Philippines, Inc., are the responsible controller for any personal data you provide us.

 

What categories or types of personal data do we collect?

We will collect only personal data which are required to process your application or for the Permitted Purposes described below.

 

This typically includes the following categories of data:

  • Personal details, such as your name, residential address, date of birth, marital status, emergency contact details, country of residence, prior or expected salary, bank details, social security and tax related details;

  • Professional details, such as your prior work contact details, position and career data, curriculum vitae, details of your qualifications, relevant experience and skills;

  • Identification documentation, such as copies of your passport, driver’s license, or other documentation (which may include photographs submitted by you);

  • Further application-related information, such as expense reimbursement data, assessment centers or other performance assessments, references, credit and background checks;

  • Data relating to access of our systems, facilities and premises which may include data generated through monitoring by camera, visitors’ logging system, monitoring and logging of your use of our communication and IT systems;

  • Data relating to or generated from compliance activities, including data from reference checks, background checks, conflict checks, credit checks, criminal records checks (where applicable) and other due diligence, recording or reporting as required under applicable laws and regulations;

  • Data relating to disputes and enforcement of claims, including data relating to or generated from proceedings, disputes, negotiations, statements, pleadings or other related communication or activities;

  • Your mobile device unique identifier and the IP address of your computer when you access our website or other online platforms

  • Where required for the Permitted Purposes described below, and only where required or permitted by applicable law or where you have specifically given us your consent, we may ask for information about your health and disabilities (e.g. to comply with related statutory workplace security or insurance obligations), biometric data (e.g. for access control or security purposes) or data revealing racial or ethnic origin (e.g. for diversity purposes).

 

Please note that our websites use cookies and other analytical tools (e.g. Tracking Pixel, Google Analytics etc.). Please click here to learn more about our use of such tools.

 

You should ensure the accuracy and correctness of all the personal data you provide. You should also ensure that you get the consent of third parties when you provide their information to us.

 

How do we collect personal data?

We will collect your personal data primarily directly from you when you interact with us in the course of your application, e.g. when you complete job applicant questionnaires, visit our intranet, our website or other communication or working platforms and when you communicate with us in relation to your application

 

Why do we process personal data?

We will process your personal data as required in connection with your application for the following purposes ("Permitted Purposes"):

  • Processing your application, including review and analysis of your qualifications and skills, and conducting evaluations and assessments conducting assessments evaluations;

  • Planning, controlling, budgeting, benchmarking and restructuring and other organizational purposes;

  • Maintaining and protecting our property, ensuring integrity and security of and controlling access to our premises, facilities, IT and communication systems, platforms and secured websites and applications websites and other systems or facilities (including monitoring by camera or other means of surveillance), investigating, preventing and detecting security threats, fraud, theft or other criminal or malicious activities and other related security purposes;

  • Conducting reference checks, background checks, conflict checks, credit checks, criminal records checks (where applicable) and other due diligence as required under applicable law and regulations and corporate internal policies.

 

Who we share personal data with?

We may share your personal data with:

  • Our affiliates within LafargeHolcim Group worldwide if and to the extent required for the Permitted Purposes and legally permitted or where you have expressly given us your consent. In such cases, these entities will then use the personal data for the same purposes and under the same conditions as outlined in this Data Privacy Statement;

  • Third parties who process your personal data for the Permitted Purposes (such as background check providers or third parties from whom we request a reference);

  • Service providers (so called data processors) within or outside of the Philippines (e.g. shared service centers, payroll or other service providers, including cloud providers) instructed by us to process personal data for the Permitted Purposes on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions only.

 

We will retain control over your personal data and will remain responsible to you when engaging service providers. We will use contractual or other reasonable means to protect your personal data. We will provide a comparable level of protection to the personal data in the same manner as our own.

 

How long do we store personal data?

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the Permitted Purposes or you withdraw your consent (where applicable) and we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data.

 

You may withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data by submitting your request to the Data Protection Officer who can be reached through the contact details provided below. However, we may not be able to process your application upon your withdrawal.

 

We may be required to keep your personal data for certain retention periods under applicable laws and internal policies. Your personal data will be promptly deleted when it is no longer required for these purposes.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

We put in place reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures. We train our employees on how to properly handle your personal data.

 

These security measures aim to guard against risks such as accidental loss or destruction, and human dangers such as unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction, alteration and contamination of your personal data.

 

You may request for a copy of our Data Privacy Manual by emailing us at dpo-phl@lafargeholcim.com

 

 

 

How to exercise data privacy rights?

We understand and recognize your rights under the DPA Act, which includes your rights to information, object, access, rectification, erasure or blocking, lodging a complaint, damages and data portability.

 

 

Please submit your written request to the Data Protection Officer who can be reached at:

 

Data Protection Officer

7/F Venice Corporate Center, #8 Turin Street, McKinley Town Center

Fort Bonifacio, 1634 Taguig City

+632 459 3333

dpo-phl@lafargeholcim.com

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. We may decide to charge a minimal processing fee for this.

 

We take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, and up to date especially if we will use such to make a decision that affects you, or if we will disclose such to another organization. We expect you to update us of any changes in your personal data. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

 

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you want to update your records with us.

 

What if I am a minor?

If you are under 18, please make sure that you get your parent/guardian’s permission before you share your personal data with us. We will not process your personal data without such consent.

 

What if there are changes to this Privacy Statement?

This Data Privacy Statement was last updated on 10 January 2019. We may make changes or amend it as required to comply with the DPA Act. So you may wish to check back from time to time. Any amendments to this Data Privacy Statement will apply from the date it is posted on our website.